Moderations-Bereich ]

TORCHBEARER 2019

Moderator: gernobono

TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 9. Dez 2018 20:44

.
Zuletzt geändert von shimodahito am 6. Jan 2019 02:39, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 6. Jan 2019 02:36

good day all,
The 2018 prize is getting packaged to send to our co-champions Itachi & Toratorii.
It's time for the once-a-year invite to the easiest picking (guessing) sumo game ever. No need for daily picks, no need for pre-basho picks; just a pair of picks will last a whole year!

Here's how it works.
The symbolic TORCH starts with the last rikishi and last rank on the 2019 HATSU BANZUKE (rikishi/rank at the bottom of jonokuchi). If the rikishi wins his bout (called a TORCH MATCH), he keeps the TORCH. If he loses, the TORCH is passed to the winner. Through the year, the TORCH will eventually make way up the banzuke as it is always passed to the winner. The object of the game is to pick the one rank and one rikishi you think will end up with the most points throughout the year's six bashos. Points are awarded to every rikishi and rank involved in a TORCH MATCH; and to players who finish closest to the FINAL TORCH position at the end of the year.

FINAL TORCH POINTS AT THE END OF THE 2019 KYUSHU BASHO:
25 points if you picked the final TORCH holding rikishi.
25 points if you picked the final TORCH holding rank.
PLUS...
10 points to the player(s) closest to the final TORCH holding rikishi.
10 points to the player(s) closest to the final TORCH holding rank.
9 points to the 2nd closest picks.
8 points to the 3rd closest picks.
7 points to the 4th closest picks.
6 points to the 5th closest picks.
5 points to the 6th closest picks.
4 points to the 7th closest picks.
3 points to the 8th closest picks.
2 points to the 9th closest picks.
1 point to the 10th closest picks.

(so if my math is correct, a minimum of 110 points (55 rank/55 rikishi) are guaranteed to be handed out at the end of the year)

TORCH MATCH POINTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR:
3 points for every TORCH MATCH your chosen rikishi wins.
3 points for every TORCH MATCH your chosen rank wins.
1 point for every TORCH MATCH your chosen rikishi loses.
1 point for every TORCH MATCH match your chosen rank loses.

The player with the most points at the end of the year will get a prize.

For historical reference, here's where the torch ended up in previous years:
2006, J2w
2007, Ms33w (highest position J7w)
2008, J7e (highest position J6w)
2009, J5e (highest position J3e)
2010, Ms58e (highest position J3e)
2011, J6e (highest position J4w)
2012, J2e (highest position J1e)
2013, Ms48e (highest position Ms4e)
2014, Ms49e (highest position Ms3e)
2015, J6w (highest position J1w)
2016, J11e (highest position J6e)
2017, Ms10w (highest position J13w)
2018, Ms8e (highest position J2e)

Highest number of points: 59 by Profomisakari in 2009.

To play, please submit:
1) the rikishi you think will get the most points between now and the end of the 2019 Kyushu Basho.
and
2) the rank you think will get the most points between now and the end of the 2019 Kyushu Basho.


The deadline for entries is one minute before the first TORCH MATCH starts... JST. Send new entries or updated entries to shimodahito(at)yahoo.com, by message on the forum, or post on this tipspiel thread. For players who miss the deadline, your 2018 picks will carry over to TORCHBEARER 2018 (as long as your rikishi pick is still active).

A "wildcard" drone pick, by default will be the lowest rikishi and rank on the HATSU BANZUKE and cannot be selected by any other player.

Good luck! The game is painless...one rank pick, one rikishi pick... no daily picks needed…. And a prize.

Ten+ years and still going!

-shimodahito
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 6. Jan 2019 04:51

Here is the 2019 Banzuke!! Once again, congrats to Pandaazuma, our new Ozeki.


MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma..................O
Hitotsubushi................S.............Chisaiyama
Hoshihitomi.................K.................Konrad
Kuroimori...................M1..........Sukubidubidu
Kintamayama.................M2..............Achiyama
Yubinhaad...................M3.........Profomisakari
Jejima......................M4............Fatakiyama
Pitinosato..................M5...........Mmikasazuma
Daughter of Sukubidubidu....M6................Itachi
shimodahito.................M7................Yoohoo
Ganzohnesushi...............M8............Shitamachi
yorikiried-by-fate..........M9....charliki.(Gibuten)
Toratorii...................M10...........Naganoyama
Saruyama....................M11...........Tenshinhan
Unkonoyama..................M12............Shokikogi
Oshirokita..................M13..........Kiritsubaki
Chishafuwaku................M14.............Wamahada
Ajisen......................M15..............Domichi

JURYO:
Taiga......................J1................Gurowake
Cydrome....................J2...................Jason
Holleshoryu................J3.................Umigame
Haidouzo...................J4.....ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Kotoshikona................J5.................Terarno
Furanohana.................J6..........Ryoshishokunin
Nantonoyama................J7...............nomadwolf
Suwihuto...................J8.............Kofuji/ICAN
crall......................J9.................Ayagawa
Obana......................J10.........Tsuchinoninjin
Lord Chozo.................J11.............Rufakiyama
Andonishiki................J12............orandashoho
Shikona....................J13................Tsukiko
Derek......................J14.............Leonishiki

MAKUSHITA:
Screeching Owl............Ms1................kedevash
Tsubame...................Ms2.................Kameumi
wildcard..................Ms3..............Getayutaka
Rocks(Gansekiiwa).........Ms4................,.Sakura
Shatsume..................Ms5...............Taikobana
Kosimazaki................Ms6................McBugger
Jakusotsu.................Ms7.................Senkoho
Mustu’ohideki.............Ms8....................Taka
teo_heel..................Ms9.................Inhashi
ryafuji...................Ms10............Nekonishiki
Jesinofuji................Ms11..............Johnofuji
Kintaro...................Ms12..................rhyen
Wakatake..................Ms13

SANDANME:
Vikanohara...............Sd

JONIDAN:
Kitanoedo................Jd

JONOKUCHI
Yamansanzan..............Jk.................Gusoyama

BANZUKE GAI:
Hayakutake...
Harumataikai...

Time to update your picks.... or, if you're a new player, submit an entry in this thread. Good Luck!

-shimodahito
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 16. Jan 2019 05:11

Good day all,
As Kisenosato rides off into the sunset, we tip a hat and raise a glass to him and all the TORCH 2019 picks.
Thanks to everyone who entered. We are up to 94 players. 38 returnee updates, 42 carry-overs, and a big welcome to 14 new players.
The rikishi picks for TORCHBEARER 2019. Ura had the most picks.

Abi (Ayagawa)
Akinohana (Shatsume)
Akiseyama (Nantonoyama)
Akua (Munjeezy)
Aminishiki (Jejima & rhyen)
Asahiryu (Taiga)
Asahisho (Fatakiyama)
Azumaryu (Ganzohnesushi & itchyknee)
Chiyonoo (Cydrome)
Chiyonoumi (Tenshinhan)
Daiamami (Jesinofuji)
Daigonishiki (wildcard)
Enho (kedevash & Oshirokita & Takanorappa)
Fujiazuma (ryafuji)
Gagamaru (Aled-ap-Tomos & Daughter of Sukubidubidu)
Gokushindo (Gurowake)
Hamayutaka (Getayukata)
Hattorizakura (Mutsu’ohideki)
Hokutoryu (teo_heel)
Hoshoryu (Akōgyokuseki & Konrad)
Irodori (Domichi)
Jokoryu (charliki/Gibuten)
Kaisho (Kitanoedo)
Kirinofuji (Kintaro)
Kotokamatani (Naganoyama)
Kototebakari (Andonishiki)
Kotourasaki (Saruyama)
Masunoyama (chishafuwaku)
Midorifuji (MumboJumbo)
Mitozakura (Nekonishiki)
Mitsuuchi (Profomisakari)
Musashikuni (Bumpkin & yorikiried by fate)
Nakazono (ronnie)
Narutaki (Jason & Shokikogi)
Naya (Suwihuto)
Nishikifuji (Itachi & shimodahito & Terarno)
Ohata (Tsukiko)
Oisato (Tsubame)
Onosho (Hoshihitomi)
Roga (Chisaiyama & Hakuhofan & kuroimori & Pitinosato & Wamahada)
Ryuden (Kofuji-ICAN & Umigame)
Ryuko (Rocks/Gansekiiwa)
Sadanohikari (Screeching Owl)
Satoyama (Yubinhaad)
Shiba (Toratorii)
Shoji (Haidouzo & Kintamayama)
Shonannoumi (Senkoho & Yukiarashi)
Sokokurai (Fujisan)
Soranoumi (Johnofuji)
Taichiyama (Sagi)
Takakeisho (Derek)
Takanofuji (Holleshoryu & Pandaazuma)
Terao (Ajisen)
Terutsuyoshi (Tsuchinoninjin)
Tochihiryu (Kiritsubaki)
Tochiseiryu (hitotsubushi)
Tokuda (Wakatake)
Tokushoryu (Shio-kago)
Tomokaze (Chankomafuji & Mmikasazuma)
Tsukahara (furanohana)
Tsurugisho (Sakura & Shitamachi & Sukubidubidu)
Ura (Achiyama & kotoshikona & Obana & orandashoho & Unkonoyama & Yoohoo)
Wakaichiro (inhashi & Kosimazaki(PhorCillic))
Wakamotoharu (Ryoshishokunin)
Wakatakakage (Taikobana & Uinseann)
Yoshoyama (McBugger)


…The rank picks for TORCHBEARER 2019: Juryo 11 East had the most picks.

Y1E (Mutsu’ohideki)
J1E (rhyen)
J2E (Aled ap Tomas)
J2W (Nekonishiki)
J3E (Suwihuto)
J3W (chishafuwaku & inhashi)
J4E (Umigame & Kosimazaki(PhorCillic))
J5E (Chankomafuji & Jesinofuji)
J6E (Saruyama)
J6W (Chisaiyama & Domichi & Shitamachi & Sukubidubidu)
J7E (Yoohoo)
J7W (Cydrome)
J8E (Akōgyokuseki & Kitanoedo & Naganoyama & Sakura & Takanorappa)
J8W (itchyknee & Kintamayama)
J9E (Fatakiyama)
J9W (Senkoho)
J10E (Fujisan & Haidouzo & Profomisakari)
J10W (hitotsubushi & Shio-kago)
J11E (furanohana & Jason & kotoshikona & orandashoho & Munjeezy & yorikiried by fate)
J11W (Ryoshishokunin & Terarno & Unkonoyama)
J12E (Rocks/Gansekiiwa & Shokikogi)
J12W (Daughter of Sukubidubidu & Ganzohnesushi & Holleshoryu & Jejima & McBugger & Mmikasazuma)
J13E (Achiyama & Gurowake & charliki/Gibuten)
J13W (Tsuchinoninjin)
J14E (Yukiarashi)
J14W (Kintaro)
Ms2E (Pitinosato)
Ms2W (Obana)
Ms3W (Oshirokita & ronnie)
Ms4E (Getayukata)
Ms4W (ryafuji)
Ms6E (kedevash)
Ms7E (Ayagawa & Tenshinhan)
Ms7W (Konrad & Taiga)
Ms8E (Itachi & Uinseann)
Ms9W (Hoshihitomi)
Ms10E (Bumpkin)
Ms10W (Nantonoyama & Shatsume)
Ms11W (Toratorii)
Ms14E (kuroimori)
Ms16E (Kiritsubaki)
Ms19E (Wamahada)
Ms20W (Screeching Owl & Yubinhaad)
Ms21E (Tsubame)
Ms23E (shimodahito)
Ms23W (Pandaazuma)
Ms26E (Tsukiko)
Ms28E (Derek & Taikoubana)
Ms29W (MumboJumbo)
Ms36E (Ajisen)
Ms38E (Hakuhofan)
ms42W (Andonishiki)
Ms47W (Wakatake)
Ms53W (Johnofuji)
Sd8W (Kofuji-ICAN)
Sd30W (Sagi)
Sd48E (teo_heel)
Jk27W (wildcard)

If there are any corrections/misspellings or I forgot someone, let me know. Good Luck.

Thank you and good luck!
-shimodahito
Zuletzt geändert von shimodahito am 17. Jan 2019 04:30, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 16. Jan 2019 13:22

From the bottom of the banzuke, the TORCH starts here:

Start-of-2019 Rank: Jonokuchi 27 West
Start of 2019 Rikishi: Daigonishiki

And the first TORCH MATCH of 2019 was on Day 3:

RIKISHI
DAIGONISHIKIKI vs HAMASU
RANK
JONOKUCHI 27 WEST vs JONOKUCHI 25 WEST

Player(s) up for points:
the Wildcard's (ceremonial default) rank/rikishi pick is JONOKUCHI 27 WEST DAIGONISHIKI

standings:
94 players with zero points.
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 10. Feb 2019 20:14

Good day all, 
  Here's a recap of Hatsu.  Mutsu'ohideki's pick Hattorizakura; and Roga, a popular rikishi pick by many players, missed the TORCH.  Roga will certainly get another crack at it in Haru.

Start-of-Hatsu Rikishi: DAIGONISHIKI
Start-of-Hatsu Rank: JONOKUCHI 27 WEST

DAY 3: Jonokuchi 27 West Daigonishiki (0-0) passes the TORCH to Jonokuchi 25 West Hamasu (0-1)
DAY 5: Jonokuchi 25 West Hamasu (1-1) passes the TORCH to Jonokuchi 24 West Daitenma (1-1)
DAY 8: Jonokuchi 24 West Daitenma (2-1) passes the TORCH to Jonokuchi 25 East Narumi (2-1)
DAY 10: Jonokuchi 25 East Narumi (3-1) passes the TORCH to Jonokuchi 16 West Matsuyama (3-1)
DAY 12: Jonokuchi 16 West Matsuyama (4-1) defeats Jonokuchi 13 West Wakafujioka (3-2)
DAY 13: Jonokuchi 16 West Matsuyama (5-1) defeats Jonokuchi 8 West Masutenryu (5-1)


End-of-Hatsu Rikishi: MATSUYAMA
End-of-Hatsu: Rank: JONOKUCHI 16 WEST
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » 7. Mär 2019 03:37

With the new banzuke released, here is the Haru TORCH position.

start-of-haru rikishi: MATSUYAMA
start-of-haru-rank: JONIDAN 41 WEST
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Re: TORCHBEARER 2019

Beitragvon shimodahito » Gestern 16:04

Here is the TORCH journey recap for Haru:

DAY 2: Jonidan 41 West Matsuyama (0-0) defeats Jonidan 42 East Kakutaiki (0-0)
DAY 3: Jonidan 41 West Matsuyama (1-0) defeats Jonidan 43 East Harimandada (1-0)
DAY 5: Jonidan 41 West Matsuyama (2-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 40 West Teraosho (2-0)
DAY 7: Jonidan 40 West Teraosho (3-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 48 West Terunofuji (3-0)
DAY 9: Jonidan 48 West Terunofuji (4-0) defeats Jonidan 61 West Daiyusho (4-0)
DAY 11: Jonidan 48 West Terunofuji (5-0) defeats Jonidan 82 East Shimomura (5-0)
DAY 13: Jonidan 48 West Terunofuji (6-0) defeats Jonidan 84 West Sadatsuyoshi (6-0)

Which brings us to a kettei-san TORCH MATCH on Senshuraku!:

RIKISHI
TERUNOFUJI vs ROGA
RANK
JONIDAN 48 WEST vs JONIDAN 15 WEST

Player(s) up for points:
Chisaiyma‘s rikishi pick is ROGA
Hakuhofan’s rikishi pick is ROGA
kuroimori’s rikishi pick is ROGA
Pitinosato’s rikishi pick is ROGA
Wamahada’s rikishi pick is ROGA
a loss = 1 point, but a win = 3 points and an opportunity for more points in the next torch match

standings:
94 players with zero points
shimodahito
 
Registriert: 01.01.2010

Vorheriges ThemaNächstes Thema

Zurück zu sonstige Spiele

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 3 Gäste